The International Iron Metallics Association Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

The International Iron Metallics Association General Information

Description

Marketing and lobbying arm of the international ore-based metallics industry. The company provides a nified voice for the ore-based metallics industry, which includes companies involved in or related to production and sales of; pig iron, hot briquetted iron (HBI), direct reduced iron (DRI) and iron nuggets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hot Briquetted Iron Association, International Pig Iron Association
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Primary Office
  • Oaklands
  • 99 Woodfoot Road
  • Rotherham S60 3EH
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The International Iron Metallics Association Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The International Iron Metallics Association‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The International Iron Metallics Association Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alberto Hassan President, Director & Special Advisor
To view The International Iron Metallics Association’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The International Iron Metallics Association Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The International Iron Metallics Association Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The International Iron Metallics Association‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The International Iron Metallics Association Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 01-Jan-2011 000000 00 000000 Iron and Steel Mining
IPIA 01-Jan-2011 Merger of Equals Iron and Steel Mining
To view The International Iron Metallics Association’s complete acquisitions history, request access »