Gale Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Gale General Information

Description

Publisher of academic, educational and business research references. The company publishes business research references for libraries, educational institutions and businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gale Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 27500 Drake Road
  • Farmington Hills, MI 48331
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gale Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gale‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gale Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dean Durbin Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gale Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gale Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gale‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gale Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 28-Jan-2010 0000000000 Educational Software 0000000 0
To view Gale’s complete acquisitions history, request access »