Gleaux Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Gleaux General Information

Description

Operator of a biotechnology company intended to offer bioluminescent plants and flowers. The company's plants emit light on their own without the need for chemicals or UV, enabling consumers with novel ornamental plant varieties and green alternatives to electricity-consuming light sources.

Contact Information

Website
www.gleaux.us
Formerly Known As
Bioglow Tech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Corporate Office
  • 1005 North Warson Road
  • Suite 214
  • Saint Louis, MO 63132
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gleaux Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round $2M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Gleaux’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gleaux Patents

Gleaux Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9944907-B2 Mutated lux operon sequences Inactive 15-Apr-2014 0000000000 0
US-20170044505-A1 Mutated lux operon sequences Active 15-Apr-2014 0000000000 0
US-8747835-B1 Artificial and mutated nucleotide sequences Inactive 13-Mar-2013 00000000000 0
US-20140273224-A1 Artificial and mutated nucleotide sequences Inactive 13-Mar-2013 00000000000 0
US-9284569-B2 Autoluminescent phytosensor plants and uses thereof Inactive 15-May-2012 C12N15/8214 0
To view Gleaux’s complete patent history, request access »

Gleaux Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gleaux FAQs

  • When was Gleaux founded?

    Gleaux was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Gleaux?

    Alexander Krichevsky Ph.D and Tal Eidelberg are the founders of Gleaux.

  • Where is Gleaux headquartered?

    Gleaux is headquartered in Saint Louis, MO.

  • What is the size of Gleaux?

    Gleaux has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Gleaux in?

    Gleaux’s primary industry is Other Consumer Non-Durables.

  • Is Gleaux a private or public company?

    Gleaux is a Private company.

  • What is Gleaux’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gleaux is 00000.

  • How much funding has Gleaux raised over time?

    Gleaux has raised $2M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »