Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

BearingPoint

BearingPoint
1997 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
20 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of management and technology consulting services. The company offers system selection or assessment, feasibility studies, business valuations, and corporate strategy serving agencies of the U.S. federal government as well as provincial, state, and local governments, healthcare, aerospace and defense, higher education, technology, consumer, manufacturing, life sciences, energy, transportation, communications, private and public utilities, banking, insurance, securities, real estate, and hospitality markets.

Formerly Known As
KPMG Consulting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • De Entrée 89
  • 1101 BH Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

+31 020 000 0000

BearingPoint Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BearingPoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BearingPoint Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PA Consulting Group Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Bangalore, India
000 0000000000 Corporation Washington, DC 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

BearingPoint Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 19-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 00000000
000000 (0000 00000 14-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 00000000
000000000 20-Aug-2018 000000000 Network Management Software 0000000 00000000
00000 (000000000) 27-Apr-2017 00000 00000 00 Other Insurance 0000000 00000000
LCP Consulting 14-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

BearingPoint Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 04-May-2015 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000000000
00000 06-Nov-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
0000 16-Oct-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 01-Feb-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Grupo Speed 01-Jan-1999 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

BearingPoint Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Inpuls (Data Consulting) BPO/Outsource Services Lier, Belgium 2014
0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Oxted, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Frankfurt, Germany 0000
0000000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Helsinki, Finland 0000
000 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Berkhamsted, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

BearingPoint Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BearingPoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BearingPoint Executive Team (109)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andreas Flach Chief Financial Officer
Hughes Verdier Chief Operating Officer
Kiumars Hamidian Global Leader Service Lines & Managing Partner
Chetan Rangaswamy Partner and US Practice Leader
Adlen Bouchenafa Partner

17 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 109 executives. Get the full list »