Aspex Semiconductor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Aspex Semiconductor General Information

Description

Operator of a fabless chip company, developing System-on-Chip HD video trans coding solutions for high volume consumer electronics applications. The company specializes in the development of software programmable media processors, based around its ASProCore DSP fabric.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aspex Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Aspex House, 44/45 Oxford Street
  • High Wycombe
  • Buckinghamshire HP11 2DJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01494 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aspex Semiconductor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 31-Jul-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Apr-2004 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1999 $15M $15M Completed Product Development
To view Aspex Semiconductor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aspex Semiconductor Patents

Aspex Semiconductor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-60337028-D1 Scalable processing network for searching and adding in a contentable memory Active 17-Dec-2002 00000000000
US-7865662-B2 Scalable processing network for searching and adding in a content addressable memory Active 17-Dec-2002 00000000000
US-20060184689-A1 Scalable processing network for searching and adding in a content addressable memory Granted 17-Dec-2002 00000000000 0
AU-2003288572-A1 Scalable processing network for searching and adding in a content addressable memory Abandoned 17-Dec-2002 00000000000
EP-1576490-B1 Scalable processing network for searching and adding in a content addressable memory Expired - Fee Related 17-Dec-2002 G06F15/8038

Aspex Semiconductor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aspex Semiconductor Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gresham House Strategic PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MCM Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Aspex Semiconductor’s complete investors history, request access »