Superior Wellhead Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 72

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Superior Wellhead General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of wellhead and gate valve products for exploration, drilling, and production companies. The company's products include accessories, API flange data studs and nuts, assemblies, bottom hole test adapters, bull plugs and nipples, casing hangers, casing heads and spools, crosses and tees, flanges, adapters, packoffs and steel fittings, flow tees, reducer bushings, TCM stripper rubbers, tubing hangers and heads, and tubing head adapters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Superior Oilfield Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Acquirer
Azura Energy Systems
Corporate Office
  • 11927 FM 529
  • Suite B
  • Houston, TX 77041
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Superior Wellhead Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Superior Wellhead‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Superior Wellhead Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Superior Wellhead Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Superior Wellhead‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Superior Wellhead Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Gilmore Valve 30-Jan-2006 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
To view Superior Wellhead’s complete investments history, request access »

Superior Wellhead FAQs

  • When was Superior Wellhead founded?

    Superior Wellhead was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Superior Wellhead?

    Tony McClinton is the founder of Superior Wellhead.

  • Where is Superior Wellhead headquartered?

    Superior Wellhead is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Superior Wellhead?

    Superior Wellhead has 72 total employees.

  • What industry is Superior Wellhead in?

    Superior Wellhead’s primary industry is Oil and Gas Equipment.

  • Is Superior Wellhead a private or public company?

    Superior Wellhead is a Private company.

  • What is Superior Wellhead’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Superior Wellhead is 000000.

  • Who are Superior Wellhead’s investors?

    Cherington Capital has invested in Superior Wellhead.

  • When was Superior Wellhead acquired?

    Superior Wellhead was acquired on 31-Jan-2006.

  • Who acquired Superior Wellhead?

    Superior Wellhead was acquired by Azura Energy Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »