GNE Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

GNE Group General Information

Description

Owner and operator of petrol retailing sites. The company aims to build an European based energy company concentrating on gas and petroleum products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Middlesex Holdings, Global Natural Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Buildings and Property
Energy Marketing
Acquirer
Norcliffe Investments
Primary Office
  • 4 Lancaster Court, Coronation Road
  • Cressex Business Park
  • High Wycombe HP12 3TD
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GNE Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GNE Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GNE Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 17-Oct-2006 000000000 0000 Other Energy Services
000000 000000 01-Jan-2002 0000000000 Other Energy Services
Petrol Express 02-Sep-2001 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Other Energy Services
To view GNE Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

GNE Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 17-Oct-2006 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 00000
000000 0000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
Petrol Express 02-Sep-2001 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view GNE Group’s complete exits history, request access »