California Tan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 77
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

California Tan General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of tanning products in the United States and internationally. The company offers indoor and outdoor tanning lotions, including base tan builders, sun burn protectors, and dark tan extenders and boosters, as well as sunless products. It has sales operations in North and South America, Europe, Asia, Africa, and Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
California Suncare
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Primary Office
  • 8721 Santa Monica Boulevard
  • West Hollywood, CA 90069
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

California Tan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore California Tan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

California Tan Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sanday Kagan Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

California Tan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

California Tan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore California Tan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial