Azucar Minerals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • AMZ

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.03
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Azucar Minerals General Information

Description

Azucar Minerals Ltd is an exploration company. The company is focused on the exploration of its El Cobre gold-copper porphyry project in Veracruz, Mexico. The company operates in one reportable operating segment, the acquisition and exploration of mineral resource properties in Mexico.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Almadex Minerals Limited., Almadex Minerals Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Corporate Office
  • 1333 Johnston Street
  • Suite 210
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6H 3R9
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Azucar Minerals Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.03 $0.03 $0.02 - $0.08 $1.88M 73.8M 50.9K -$0.23

Azucar Minerals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 1,861 1,925 2,085 2,767
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (17,141) (17,225) (348) (770)
Net Income (17,008) (17,142) (331) (781)
Total Assets 1,064 951 17,939 19,342
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Azucar Minerals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Azucar Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Azucar Minerals Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Morgan Poliquin Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Korm Trieu Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Duane Poliquin Founder & Chairman
Doug McDonald Executive Vice President & Board Member
To view Azucar Minerals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Azucar Minerals Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Executive Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Azucar Minerals Founder & Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Azucar Minerals Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Almaden Minerals Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Azucar Minerals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Azucar Minerals’s complete board members history, request access »

Azucar Minerals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Azucar Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Azucar Minerals Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Alianza Minerals (3 Mexican mining properties) 11-Feb-2016 000000000 Buildings and Property
To view Azucar Minerals’s complete investments history, request access »

Azucar Minerals FAQs

  • When was Azucar Minerals founded?

    Azucar Minerals was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Azucar Minerals?

    Duane Poliquin is the founder of Azucar Minerals.

  • Who is the CEO of Azucar Minerals?

    Morgan Poliquin Ph.D is the CEO of Azucar Minerals.

  • Where is Azucar Minerals headquartered?

    Azucar Minerals is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What industry is Azucar Minerals in?

    Azucar Minerals’s primary industry is Multi-line Mining.

  • Is Azucar Minerals a private or public company?

    Azucar Minerals is a Public company.

  • What is Azucar Minerals’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Azucar Minerals is AMZ.

  • What is the current stock price of Azucar Minerals?

    As of 11-Jun-2024 the stock price of Azucar Minerals is $0.03.

  • What is the current market cap of Azucar Minerals?

    The current market capitalization of Azucar Minerals is $1.88M.

  • What is Azucar Minerals’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Azucar Minerals’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.23.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »