Adler Mediequip Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Adler Mediequip General Information

Description

Manufacturer of orthopaedic trauma products intended for traumatology, spine, and reconstructive surgery in Pune, India. The company is engaged in the production of surgical appliances, medical and hospital equipment, enabling clients with trauma implants and instrumentation, as well as spine and limb salvage products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sushrut Surgicals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Podium Floor Tower 4
  • World Trade Center Suite No 1, Kharadi
  • Pune, Maharashtra 411014
  • India
+91 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adler Mediequip Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adler Mediequip‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adler Mediequip Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adler Mediequip Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adler Mediequip‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adler Mediequip FAQs

  • When was Adler Mediequip founded?

    Adler Mediequip was founded in 1973.

  • Who is the founder of Adler Mediequip?

    Vimal Pitre is the founder of Adler Mediequip.

  • Where is Adler Mediequip headquartered?

    Adler Mediequip is headquartered in Pune, India.

  • What is the size of Adler Mediequip?

    Adler Mediequip has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Adler Mediequip in?

    Adler Mediequip’s primary industry is Surgical Devices.

  • Is Adler Mediequip a private or public company?

    Adler Mediequip is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Adler Mediequip?

    The current valuation of Adler Mediequip is 0000.

  • What is Adler Mediequip’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Adler Mediequip is 000000.

  • Who are Adler Mediequip’s investors?

    Pitre Business Ventures has invested in Adler Mediequip.

  • When was Adler Mediequip acquired?

    Adler Mediequip was acquired on 02-May-2013.

  • Who acquired Adler Mediequip?

    Adler Mediequip was acquired by Smith & Nephew.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »