Växjö Småland Airport Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 41

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Växjö Småland Airport General Information

Description

Operator of an airport intended to provide air transportation services. The company owns and operates an airport and offers flight services to various destinations and also offers bus services, parking facilities, café and car rental services, enabling clients to avail quality air transportation service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Växjö Flygplats
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Parent Company
County of Småland
Corporate Office
  • Flygplatsvägen 2
  • 352 50 Vaxjo
  • Sweden
+46 0470-75 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Växjö Småland Airport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Växjö Småland Airport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Växjö Småland Airport Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ulf Axelsson Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Växjö Småland Airport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Växjö Småland Airport FAQs

  • When was Växjö Småland Airport founded?

    Växjö Småland Airport was founded in 1975.

  • Who is the CEO of Växjö Småland Airport?

    Ulf Axelsson is the CEO of Växjö Småland Airport.

  • Where is Växjö Småland Airport headquartered?

    Växjö Småland Airport is headquartered in Vaxjo, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Växjö Småland Airport?

    Växjö Småland Airport has 41 total employees.

  • What industry is Växjö Småland Airport in?

    Växjö Småland Airport’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is Växjö Småland Airport a private or public company?

    Växjö Småland Airport is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Växjö Småland Airport?

    The current valuation of Växjö Småland Airport is 000.00.

  • What is Växjö Småland Airport’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Växjö Småland Airport is 000000.

  • When was Växjö Småland Airport acquired?

    Växjö Småland Airport was acquired on 25-Mar-2009.

  • Who acquired Växjö Småland Airport?

    Växjö Småland Airport was acquired by County of Småland.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »