Robertson Fuel Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 125
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Robertson Fuel Systems General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of extended range fuel systems. The company specializes in the design and production of mission-extending, crashworthy, and ballistically self-sealing auxiliary fuel systems to enhance the survivability of aircraft and ground vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Robertson Aviation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 800 West Carver Road
  • Suite 101
  • Tempe, AZ 85284
  • United States
+1 (480) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Robertson Fuel Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Robertson Fuel Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Robertson Fuel Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of extended range fuel systems. The company specializes in the design and production of missio
Aerospace and Defense
Tempe, AZ
125 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Billerica, MA
000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Robertson Fuel Systems Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Billerica, MA 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Robertson Fuel Systems Patents

Robertson Fuel Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10048041-B1 Method and system for protecting armor from environmental exposure Active 17-Jul-2015 00000000
US-20160273692-A1 Blast activated quick-disconnect apparatus Granted 18-Mar-2015 000000000
US-10458585-B2 Blast activated quick-disconnect apparatus Active 18-Mar-2015 000000000
US-10214277-B1 System and method for improving fuel storage within a wing of an aircraft Active 22-Sep-2014 00000000
US-9731810-B1 System and method for improving fuel storage within a wing of an aircraft Active 22-Sep-2014 B64C3/34 0

Robertson Fuel Systems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Newman Shufflebarger Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Bracken Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
S. Robertson Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Robertson Fuel Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Robertson Fuel Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Robertson Fuel Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial