Bertram Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Bertram Group General Information

Description

Distributor of books and audiovisual products to schools, libraries, independent shops and online retailers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bertram Library Services, Connect Books, SMITHS NEWS 2009 LIMITED
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 1 Broadland Business Park Norfolk
  • Norwich NR7 0WF
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bertram Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bertram Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bertram Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bertram Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 12-Dec-2018 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000000
To view Bertram Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Bertram Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Tewkesbury, United Kingdom 0000
To view Bertram Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »