WGGB Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

WGGB General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a television station. The company operates as a broadcasting company offering news shows, weather forecasts and headlines.

Contact Information

Website
www.wggb.com
Formerly Known As
WHYN-TV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1300 Liberty Street
  • Springfield, MA 01104
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WGGB Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WGGB‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WGGB Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WGGB‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WGGB FAQs

  • When was WGGB founded?

    WGGB was founded in 1953.

  • Where is WGGB headquartered?

    WGGB is headquartered in Springfield, MA.

  • What industry is WGGB in?

    WGGB’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is WGGB a private or public company?

    WGGB is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of WGGB?

    The current valuation of WGGB is 000.00.

  • What is WGGB’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WGGB is 00000.

  • Who are WGGB’s investors?

    Gormally Broadcasting, Guy Gannett Communications, and Sinclair Broadcast Group have invested in WGGB.

  • When was WGGB acquired?

    WGGB was acquired on 31-Oct-2014.

  • Who acquired WGGB?

    WGGB was acquired by Meredith.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »