NexGen Pools and Spas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

NexGen Pools and Spas General Information

Description

Provider of pool construction services and related backyard accessories in the Arizona and Nevada markets of the United States. The company provides pool resurfacing, deck resurfacing, swimming pool resurfacing, tile swimming pools, pool chemicals, patio furniture, barbecues and Xmas decorations services. It offers products for swimming pools, inground pools and hot tubs, such as glass tile, heat source, or pool resurfacing with perma deck swimming pools deck coating and swimming pools accessories. It also operates as a patio furniture retailer in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paddock Pools, Patios & Spas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Building Products
Corporate Office
  • 8718 East Shea Boulevard
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85260
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NexGen Pools and Spas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NexGen Pools and Spas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NexGen Pools and Spas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NexGen Pools and Spas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NexGen Pools and Spas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NexGen Pools and Spas FAQs

  • When was NexGen Pools and Spas founded?

    NexGen Pools and Spas was founded in 1958.

  • Who is the founder of NexGen Pools and Spas?

    George Ghiz is the founder of NexGen Pools and Spas.

  • Where is NexGen Pools and Spas headquartered?

    NexGen Pools and Spas is headquartered in Scottsdale, AZ.

  • What is the size of NexGen Pools and Spas?

    NexGen Pools and Spas has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is NexGen Pools and Spas in?

    NexGen Pools and Spas’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is NexGen Pools and Spas a private or public company?

    NexGen Pools and Spas is a Private company.

  • What is NexGen Pools and Spas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NexGen Pools and Spas is 000000.

  • Who are NexGen Pools and Spas’s investors?

    Lincolnshire Management and TriArtisan Capital Advisors have invested in NexGen Pools and Spas.

  • When was NexGen Pools and Spas acquired?

    NexGen Pools and Spas was acquired on 14-May-2014.

  • Who acquired NexGen Pools and Spas?

    NexGen Pools and Spas was acquired by Cyber Enviro-Tech.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »