HCC Public Risk Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

HCC Public Risk General Information

Description

Provider of risk management services for the public entity sector. The company provides insurance programs including property, general liability, auto, law enforcement, public official errors and omissions and employment practices liability to public entities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arrowhead Public Risk
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Corporate Office
  • 300 Arboretum Place
  • Suite 245
  • Richmond, VA 23236
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HCC Public Risk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HCC Public Risk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HCC Public Risk Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HCC Public Risk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HCC Public Risk FAQs

  • When was HCC Public Risk founded?

    HCC Public Risk was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of HCC Public Risk?

    Joel Hirsch is the founder of HCC Public Risk.

  • Where is HCC Public Risk headquartered?

    HCC Public Risk is headquartered in Richmond, VA.

  • What industry is HCC Public Risk in?

    HCC Public Risk’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is HCC Public Risk a private or public company?

    HCC Public Risk is a Private company.

  • What is HCC Public Risk’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HCC Public Risk is 000000.

  • Who are HCC Public Risk’s investors?

    Arrowhead General Insurance Agency and Spectrum Equity have invested in HCC Public Risk.

  • When was HCC Public Risk acquired?

    HCC Public Risk was acquired on 12-Dec-2008.

  • Who acquired HCC Public Risk?

    HCC Public Risk was acquired by HCC Insurance Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »