Specma Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 755

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 8

Specma General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hydraulic systems. The company's products include pipe fittings, hydraulic hoses, adapters, flanges, pumps, cooling units, cartridge valves and other spare parts and components.

Contact Information

Website
www.specma.se
Formerly Known As
Specma Hydraulic, Specma Hydraulic Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Hydra-Grene
Corporate Office
  • Ruskvädersgatan 7
  • 418 34 Gothenburg
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Specma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specma Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Morten Kjær Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Specma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Specma Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specma Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Swedish Ymer Technology (wind division) 16-Nov-2022 0000000000 Energy Exploration 000000 00
Hydraulikhuset 29-Jun-2015 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000 00000
Kiruna Hydraulik 01-Oct-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Norlub Scandinavia 01-Oct-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Komponenthuset 02-Mar-2010 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Specma Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Samwon Tech (Europe) Industrial Supplies and Parts Newton Aycliffe, United Kingdom 2003
Hydraspecma Wiro Industrial Supplies and Parts Motala, Sweden 0000
Hydraspecma Component Distributors/Wholesale Skellefteaa, Sweden 0000
To view Specma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Specma FAQs

  • When was Specma founded?

    Specma was founded in 1920.

  • Who is the CEO of Specma?

    Morten Kjær is the CEO of Specma.

  • Where is Specma headquartered?

    Specma is headquartered in Gothenburg, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Specma?

    Specma has 755 total employees.

  • What industry is Specma in?

    Specma’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Specma a private or public company?

    Specma is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Specma?

    The current valuation of Specma is 000.00.

  • What is Specma’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Specma is 00000.

  • Who are Specma’s investors?

    Latour has invested in Specma.

  • When was Specma acquired?

    Specma was acquired on 04-Jan-2016.

  • Who acquired Specma?

    Specma was acquired by Hydra-Grene.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »