AB Azucarera Iberia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1903

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

AB Azucarera Iberia General Information

Description

Producer of sugar headquartered in Madrid, Spain. The company's plants produce sugar products such as cube-shaped sugar, brown sugar, white sugar, cake of chocolate or candy extracting sugar from beet sourced from beet growers in Spain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Azucarera Ebro
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
British Sugar
Corporate Office
  • C / Cardenal Marcelo Spínola, 42
  • 28016 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 917 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AB Azucarera Iberia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AB Azucarera Iberia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AB Azucarera Iberia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eugenio Priego Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer
Juan Luis President
Rivero Ximenez President
To view AB Azucarera Iberia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AB Azucarera Iberia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AB Azucarera Iberia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AB Azucarera Iberia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »