Air Liquide America Specialty Gases Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Air Liquide America Specialty Gases General Information

Description

Producer of mixed and pure specialty gases based in Plumsteadville, Pennsylvania. The company is an international producer and supplier of mixed and pure high specialty gases to the analytical, medical and electronics sectors and of gas handling equipment and specialty gas delivery systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scott Specialty Gases
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6141 Easton Road
  • Plumsteadville, PA 18949
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Air Liquide America Specialty Gases Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Air Liquide America Specialty Gases‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Air Liquide America Specialty Gases Patents

Air Liquide America Specialty Gases Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180348034-A1 Gas sampling apparatus Inactive 31-May-2017 0000000000 00
US-9156586-B2 Transport system for compressed gas cylinders Inactive 31-Aug-2012 000000000 00
US-20140061065-A1 Transport system for compressed gas cylinders Active 31-Aug-2012 000000000 00
CA-2794646-A1 Apparatus for purging hydrogen cooling gas from a turbine and high flow co2 delivery system Active 24-Jul-2012 00000000
CA-2794646-C Apparatus for purging hydrogen cooling gas from a turbine and high flow co2 delivery system Active 24-Jul-2012 F02C7/22
To view Air Liquide America Specialty Gases’s complete patent history, request access »

Air Liquide America Specialty Gases Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Air Liquide America Specialty Gases FAQs

  • When was Air Liquide America Specialty Gases founded?

    Air Liquide America Specialty Gases was founded in 1960.

  • Where is Air Liquide America Specialty Gases headquartered?

    Air Liquide America Specialty Gases is headquartered in Plumsteadville, PA.

  • What is the size of Air Liquide America Specialty Gases?

    Air Liquide America Specialty Gases has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Air Liquide America Specialty Gases in?

    Air Liquide America Specialty Gases’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Air Liquide America Specialty Gases a private or public company?

    Air Liquide America Specialty Gases is a Private company.

  • What is Air Liquide America Specialty Gases’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Air Liquide America Specialty Gases is 000000.

  • When was Air Liquide America Specialty Gases acquired?

    Air Liquide America Specialty Gases was acquired on 05-Nov-2007.

  • Who acquired Air Liquide America Specialty Gases?

    Air Liquide America Specialty Gases was acquired by Air Liquide.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »