Traffic.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 570
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $180M
Latest Deal Amount

Traffic.com General Information

Description

Provider of traffic information services intended to provide real-time customized traffic reports. The company's data collection infrastructure provides customers with real-time traffic maps, alerts and jam factors, via the web, wireless devices and in-vehicle navigation systems, thereby enabling users to expand their reach and target consumers with useful, relevant content multiple times per day.

Contact Information

Website
www.traffic.com
Formerly Known As
Mobility Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 851 Duportail Road
  • Suite 220
  • Wayne, PA 19087
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Traffic.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 07-Mar-2007 $180M 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. IPO 25-Jan-2006 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series F) 01-Sep-2005 000.00 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series E) 16-Apr-2003 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series D) 26-Oct-2000 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 20-Oct-1999 $19M $22M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $3M $3M Completed Startup
To view Traffic.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Traffic.com Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series E1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 18,000,000 $0.010000 8% $2 $2 1x $2 52.06%
To view Traffic.com’s complete cap table history, request access »

Traffic.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Traffic.com Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Actua Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baker Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Columbia Partners Private Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DBI Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »