Carr & Hyde Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1800

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Carr & Hyde General Information

Description

Provider of insurance products and services. The company offers personal and commercial insurance services for natural calamity, property, home, vehicles and businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
H.L. Baxley Agency
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Life and Health Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 51 Culpeper Street
  • Warrenton, VA 20186
  • United States
+1 (540) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carr & Hyde Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carr & Hyde‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carr & Hyde Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frankie Beacham President
Tab Vollrath Vice President, Insurance Agent and Producer
To view Carr & Hyde’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Carr & Hyde Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carr & Hyde Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carr & Hyde‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carr & Hyde FAQs

  • When was Carr & Hyde founded?

    Carr & Hyde was founded in 1800.

  • Where is Carr & Hyde headquartered?

    Carr & Hyde is headquartered in Warrenton, VA.

  • What is the size of Carr & Hyde?

    Carr & Hyde has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Carr & Hyde in?

    Carr & Hyde’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is Carr & Hyde a private or public company?

    Carr & Hyde is a Private company.

  • What is Carr & Hyde’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Carr & Hyde is 000000.

  • Who are Carr & Hyde’s investors?

    GreenPoint Insurance Group has invested in Carr & Hyde.

  • When was Carr & Hyde acquired?

    Carr & Hyde was acquired on 04-Oct-2016.

  • Who acquired Carr & Hyde?

    Carr & Hyde was acquired by Relation Insurance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »