Chevy Chase Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,381
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Chevy Chase Bank General Information

Description

Provider of banking services. The company provides services like demand deposit accounts, money market deposit accounts, time deposits, safe deposit services, direct deposits, notary services, money orders, night depository, travelers' checks, cashier's checks, savings bonds, real estate and mortgage loans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chevy Chase Savings Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Primary Office
  • 7501 Wisconsin Avenue
  • Bethesda, MD 20814
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chevy Chase Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chevy Chase Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chevy Chase Bank Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
B. Saul II Founder
To view Chevy Chase Bank’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Chevy Chase Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial