KCRG-TV9 Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 106
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

KCRG-TV9 General Information

Description

Operator of a television station. The company broadcasts on VHF digital channel 9, and is the primary ABC for the northeast quarter of Iowa.

Contact Information

Website
www.kcrg.com
Formerly Known As
Cedar Rapids Television Company, KCRI, CRTV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 816
  • Cedar Rapids, IA 52406
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KCRG-TV9 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KCRG-TV9‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KCRG-TV9 Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Phelan Vice President and General Manager
Shannon Biberdorf Director, Brand Marketing
Adam Carros News Director
To view KCRG-TV9’s complete executive team members history, request access »

KCRG-TV9 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KCRG-TV9 Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KCRG-TV9‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial