Merit Advisors Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 76

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Merit Advisors General Information

Description

Provider of appraisal and property tax consulting services intended to serve oil and gas companies, individual real estate owners, business personal property and commercial property users. The company offers a full range of services to minimize tax obligations, maximize tax recovery and reduce the administrative burden through experienced expert tax consultants, enabling clients to increase business productivity by reducing financial risks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MERIT Appraisal & Tax Consulting
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 114 West Main Street
  • Gainesville, TX 76240
  • United States
+1 (940) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merit Advisors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merit Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merit Advisors Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Will Presson Founder, Managing Partner & Head of Property Tax
Tony Kroschewsky Chief Executive Officer
Danielle Carey Controller
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Merit Advisors Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 B-29 Investments Board Member 000 0000
To view Merit Advisors’s complete board members history, request access »

Merit Advisors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Merit Advisors Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merit Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merit Advisors Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 & 00. 01-Feb-2022 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000 00000 20-Apr-2021 00000 0000 000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
Mills Consulting 01-Oct-2016 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
To view Merit Advisors’s complete investments history, request access »

Merit Advisors Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mills Consulting Consulting Services (B2B) Oklahoma City, OK 2013
0000000 & 00. Consulting Services (B2B) Irving, TX 0000
To view Merit Advisors’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Merit Advisors Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 20-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000
To view Merit Advisors’s complete exits history, request access »