Gas Strategies Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Gas Strategies Group General Information

Description

Provider of commercial energy advisory services. The company offers consulting, training and information services for the international gas and liquid natural gas (LNG) sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grovemart, EconoMatters
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10 St Bride Street
  • London EC4A 4AD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gas Strategies Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gas Strategies Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gas Strategies Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Patrick Breen Chief Executive
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gas Strategies Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gas Strategies Group FAQs

  • When was Gas Strategies Group founded?

    Gas Strategies Group was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Gas Strategies Group?

    James Ball is the founder of Gas Strategies Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Gas Strategies Group?

    Patrick Breen is the CEO of Gas Strategies Group.

  • Where is Gas Strategies Group headquartered?

    Gas Strategies Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Gas Strategies Group?

    Gas Strategies Group has 44 total employees.

  • What industry is Gas Strategies Group in?

    Gas Strategies Group’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Gas Strategies Group a private or public company?

    Gas Strategies Group is a Private company.

  • What is Gas Strategies Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gas Strategies Group is 000000.

  • When was Gas Strategies Group acquired?

    Gas Strategies Group was acquired on 10-Dec-2008.

  • Who acquired Gas Strategies Group?

    Gas Strategies Group was acquired by CRISIL.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »