Digital Plus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Digital Plus General Information

Description

Provider of broadcasting network service. The company offers bundled packages of broadband, cable television and telephone services and it also holds the television rights to broadcast some matches from the Liga BBVA, the Spanish professional soccer league.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canal+
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Gran Vía, 32
  • 28013 Madrid
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digital Plus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Plus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digital Plus FAQs

  • When was Digital Plus founded?

    Digital Plus was founded in 2003.

  • Where is Digital Plus headquartered?

    Digital Plus is headquartered in Madrid, Spain.

  • What industry is Digital Plus in?

    Digital Plus’s primary industry is Cable Service Providers.

  • Is Digital Plus a private or public company?

    Digital Plus is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Digital Plus?

    The current valuation of Digital Plus is 00.000.

  • What is Digital Plus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Digital Plus is 000000.

  • When was Digital Plus acquired?

    Digital Plus was acquired on 01-May-2015.

  • Who acquired Digital Plus?

    Digital Plus was acquired by Telefónica.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »