JLT USA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 650

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

JLT USA General Information

Description

Provider of insurance products and services. The unit is engaged in the provision of products and services related to property and casualty insurance as well as employee benefits and risk products.

Contact Information

Website
www.jltusa.net
Formerly Known As
Capital Risk Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 5847 San Felipe
  • Suite 2750
  • Houston, TX 77057
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JLT USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JLT USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JLT USA Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Zimmer President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

JLT USA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JLT USA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JLT USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JLT USA FAQs

  • When was JLT USA founded?

    JLT USA was founded in 2000.

  • Where is JLT USA headquartered?

    JLT USA is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of JLT USA?

    JLT USA has 650 total employees.

  • What industry is JLT USA in?

    JLT USA’s primary industry is Other Capital Markets/Institutions.

  • Is JLT USA a private or public company?

    JLT USA is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of JLT USA?

    The current valuation of JLT USA is 00000.

  • What is JLT USA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for JLT USA is 00000.

  • Who are JLT USA’s investors?

    Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group has invested in JLT USA.

  • When was JLT USA acquired?

    JLT USA was acquired on 17-Oct-2006.

  • Who acquired JLT USA?

    JLT USA was acquired by Alliant Insurance Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »