Crowd.Science Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Crowd.Science General Information

Description

Developer of a crowdfunding platform intended for science funding. The company hosts a broad range of projects that appeal to different audiences from rare diseases, conservation, forensic science and more, enabling scientists to get a new funding option.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Walacea
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 18 Hanway Street
  • Fitzrovia
  • London W1T 1UF
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crowd.Science Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 23-Jan-2024 000.00 Completed Out of Business
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jun-2014 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Crowd.Science’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Crowd.Science Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crowd.Science FAQs

  • When was Crowd.Science founded?

    Crowd.Science was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Crowd.Science?

    Natalie Jonk and Michael Motskin Ph.D are the founders of Crowd.Science.

  • Where is Crowd.Science headquartered?

    Crowd.Science is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Crowd.Science?

    Crowd.Science has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Crowd.Science in?

    Crowd.Science’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Crowd.Science a private or public company?

    Crowd.Science is a Private company.

  • What is Crowd.Science’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crowd.Science is 000000.

  • How much funding has Crowd.Science raised over time?

    Crowd.Science has raised $25.2K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »