Deretil Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 188

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Deretil General Information

Description

Developer, manufacturer and seller of raw materials for beta-lactam antibiotics. The company operates production plants and is engaged in the production and distribution of pharmaceutical raw material and antibiotics, it also provides services like research and development, production, quality assurance and quality control, integrated management systems, staff training, logistics and other customer services

Contact Information

Website
www.deretil.com
Formerly Known As
Derivados del Etilio, DSM Deretil
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • 161 La Llacuna Street, 2nd floor
  • 08018 Barcelona
  • Spain
+34 934 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deretil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deretil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deretil Patents

Deretil Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2137105-B1 Procedure for the obtaining of n-monosuscutted l-cysteins by electrochemical way. Inactive 20-Mar-1997
ES-2137105-A1 Process for obtaining n-monosubstituted l-cysteines by electrochemical means Active 20-Mar-1997 0
ES-2115535-B1 Procedure for the preparation of d - (-) - amino acid amides. Inactive 31-May-1996
ES-2115535-A1 Process for the preparation of d-(-)-amino acid amides Active 31-May-1996 0
ES-2114477-B1 New cafalosporins. Inactive 07-Mar-1996
To view Deretil’s complete patent history, request access »

Deretil Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lluis Franquesa President
To view Deretil’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Deretil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deretil Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deretil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deretil FAQs

  • When was Deretil founded?

    Deretil was founded in 1961.

  • Where is Deretil headquartered?

    Deretil is headquartered in Barcelona, Spain.

  • What is the size of Deretil?

    Deretil has 188 total employees.

  • What industry is Deretil in?

    Deretil’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Deretil a private or public company?

    Deretil is a Private company.

  • What is Deretil’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Deretil is 00000.

  • Who are Deretil’s investors?

    DSM-Firmenich and Sandoz (Austria) have invested in Deretil.

  • When was Deretil acquired?

    Deretil was acquired on 28-Feb-2018.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »