VolkerRail Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

VolkerRail Group General Information

Description

Provider of railway infrastructure services catering to metro and light rail systems. The company's services include maintenance and track construction, including design, plan, supply and installation and it offers plant and welding, track renewal and electrification for metros and light rail systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grantrail Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Infrastructure
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Eagre House, J3 Business Park
  • Carr Hill, Balby
  • Doncaster DN4 8DE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01302 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VolkerRail Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VolkerRail Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VolkerRail Group Patents

VolkerRail Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-8530138-D0 Expansion switch Pending 06-Dec-1985
GB-8321138-D0 Railway switches Inactive 05-Aug-1983 00000000
GB-2144467-A Railway switch Inactive 05-Aug-1983 E01B7/04 0

VolkerRail Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Cocliff Managing Director
Niall Mccreanor Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

VolkerRail Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VolkerRail Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VolkerRail Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VolkerRail Group FAQs

  • When was VolkerRail Group founded?

    VolkerRail Group was founded in 1946.

  • Where is VolkerRail Group headquartered?

    VolkerRail Group is headquartered in Doncaster, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of VolkerRail Group?

    VolkerRail Group has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is VolkerRail Group in?

    VolkerRail Group’s primary industry is Infrastructure.

  • Is VolkerRail Group a private or public company?

    VolkerRail Group is a Private company.

  • What is VolkerRail Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VolkerRail Group is 000000.

  • Who are VolkerRail Group’s investors?

    Royal Boskalis Westminster and Tata Steel Europe have invested in VolkerRail Group.

  • When was VolkerRail Group acquired?

    VolkerRail Group was acquired on 26-Nov-2008.

  • Who acquired VolkerRail Group?

    VolkerRail Group was acquired by VolkerWessels.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »