Viva Afya Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Viva Afya General Information

Description

Operator of healthcare organization. The company provides affordable healthcare services for low to middle income groups in urban centers in developing countries through its health clinics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carego LiveWell
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Acquirer
Viva Healthcare Group
Primary Office
  • ABC Place, Waiyaki Way
  • 3rd Floor
  • Nairobi
  • Kenya
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viva Afya Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Aug-2012 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2010 Completed Startup
To view Viva Afya’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Viva Afya Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jalia Ventures Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Viva Afya’s complete investors history, request access »