CST/berger Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1903

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

CST/berger General Information

Description

Manufacturer of construction equipment and supplies. The company manufactures line, rotation and point lasers, theodolites, automatic levels, pipe lasers, planimeters, magnetic locators, plumb bobs and related supplies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chicago Steel Tape Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Bosch (Automotive)
Corporate Office
  • 255 West Fleming Street
  • Watseka, IL 60970
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CST/berger Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CST/berger‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CST/berger Patents

CST/berger Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-H0921408-A Quick release type fixing device for expansion-contraction member Pending 27-Feb-1995 000000000
US-4439732-A Electrically balanced fluxgate gradiometers Inactive 26-May-1981 000000000 0
US-4316650-A Sealed prism assembly Inactive 27-May-1980 0000000000 0
US-4236821-A Method and apparatus for testing optical retrodirective prisms Inactive 10-Aug-1979 G01M11/005 0

CST/berger Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CST/berger Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CST/berger‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CST/berger FAQs

  • When was CST/berger founded?

    CST/berger was founded in 1903.

  • Where is CST/berger headquartered?

    CST/berger is headquartered in Watseka, IL.

  • What is the size of CST/berger?

    CST/berger has 350 total employees.

  • What industry is CST/berger in?

    CST/berger’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is CST/berger a private or public company?

    CST/berger is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CST/berger?

    The current valuation of CST/berger is 00000.

  • What is CST/berger’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CST/berger is 000000.

  • Who are CST/berger’s investors?

    Stanley Black & Decker has invested in CST/berger.

  • When was CST/berger acquired?

    CST/berger was acquired on 25-Jul-2008.

  • Who acquired CST/berger?

    CST/berger was acquired by Bosch (Automotive).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »