Muirhead Aerospace Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1904

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 68

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Muirhead Aerospace General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialized aviation motion technology. The company engages in the design and manufacture of motion technology products. It also provides avionics repair services to a variety of commercial, business jet and defense customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Muirhead Vactric Components
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Oakfield Road, Penge
  • London SE20 8EW
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Muirhead Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Muirhead Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Muirhead Aerospace Patents

Muirhead Aerospace Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201010463-D0 Transducer windings Active 19-Jun-2009 00000000
GB-2471205-A Motor or transducer winding with diamond-like carbon (dlc) electrically insulating coatings Active 19-Jun-2009 00000000 0
GB-2383265-A Power activated seat and control system therefor Active 31-Oct-2001 000000000 0
GB-0203887-D0 Power activated seat Active 31-Oct-2001 000000000
US-6949904-B2 Power actuated seat Inactive 31-Oct-2001 B60N2/002 00
To view Muirhead Aerospace’s complete patent history, request access »

Muirhead Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Muirhead Aerospace Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Muirhead Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »