tesa Labtec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

tesa Labtec General Information

Description

Developer and distributor of oral films. The company engages in the design, development and distribution of topical, transdermal, buccal and other types of oral films and patches by using Transfilm technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Labtec GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Parent Company
tesa (Germany)
Primary Office
  • Raiffeisenstr. 4
  • 40764 Langenfeld
  • Germany
+49 02173 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

tesa Labtec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore tesa Labtec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

tesa Labtec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and distributor of oral films. The company engages in the design, development and distribution of topical, tra
Drug Discovery
Langenfeld, Germany
26 As of 2008
000000&0

000 0000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
0000000 00000000
Andernach, Germany
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
0000 00000000
Bethlehem, PA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

tesa Labtec Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LTS Lohmann Therapie-Systeme Formerly PE-Backed Andernach, Germany 0000 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bethlehem, PA 00 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Burnaby, Canada 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

tesa Labtec Patents

tesa Labtec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3384904-A1 Pharmaceutical preparation for dermal administration Withdrawn 03-Apr-2017 0000000000 00
US-20160199316-A1 Three-layer transdermal therapy system (tts) Abandoned 14-Jun-2013 0000000000
EP-3007685-A1 Three-layer transdermal therapy system (tts) Withdrawn 14-Jun-2013 0000000000
US-20140336253-A1 Composition for transdermal administration of rivastigmine Abandoned 18-Nov-2011 0000000000
EP-2780006-A1 Composition for transdermal administration of rivastigmine Withdrawn 18-Nov-2011 A61K31/325

tesa Labtec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial