Avicenna Medica Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Avicenna Medica General Information

Description

Developer of medical products based in Edmonton, Alberta. The company is engaged in the development of cytotoxic agent delivery systems used for serious viral diseases and cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intelligene Expressions, Intelligene Expressions Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Acquirer
KS Biomedix
Primary Office
  • Edmonton, Alberta
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avicenna Medica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avicenna Medica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial