Harwin Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 142

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Harwin General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic components and interconnects. The company specializes in connectors, EMC shielding, cable assemblies, spring contacts and PCB hardware.

Contact Information

Website
www.harwin.com
Formerly Known As
Harwin Engineers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Fitzherbert Road
  • Farlington
  • Portsmouth PO6 1RT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 023 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harwin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harwin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harwin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of electronic components and interconnects. The company specializes in connectors, EMC shielding, cable ass
Electrical Equipment
Portsmouth, United Kingdom
142 As of 2016
00000000000

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
0000000000 000000000
Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Harwin Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nicomatic Private Debt Financed Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes, France 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Harwin Patents

Harwin Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202112304-D0 Pcb termination connector Pending 27-Aug-2021 000000000
GB-2610220-A Pcb termination connector Pending 27-Aug-2021 00000000 0
GB-202013926-D0 Connector module Pending 04-Sep-2020
GB-2598607-A Connector module Pending 04-Sep-2020 00000000000 0
GB-201913477-D0 Electrical contact and method of manufacturing Pending 18-Sep-2019 H01R43/16
To view Harwin’s complete patent history, request access »

Harwin Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul McGuinness Board Member & Director of Operations
Howard Mighell Board Member & Finance Director
Andrew McQuilken Director, Sales & Marketing
To view Harwin’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Harwin Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00 000000 Harwin Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Harwin Board Member & Finance Director 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Harwin Board Member & Director of Operations 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Harwin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Harwin FAQs

  • When was Harwin founded?

    Harwin was founded in 1952.

  • Where is Harwin headquartered?

    Harwin is headquartered in Portsmouth, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Harwin?

    Harwin has 142 total employees.

  • What industry is Harwin in?

    Harwin’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Harwin a private or public company?

    Harwin is a Private company.

  • What is Harwin’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Harwin is 00000.

  • Who are Harwin’s competitors?

    Nicomatic is a competitor of Harwin.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »