Plectrum Petroleum Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Plectrum Petroleum General Information

Description

Plectrum Petroleum PLC is engaged in the exploration and development of oil and gas properties in Tunisia, Western Australia, Peru, and the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Table Mountain Minerals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Gable House
  • 239 Regents Park Road
  • London N3 3LF
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plectrum Petroleum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plectrum Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plectrum Petroleum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Plectrum Petroleum Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plectrum Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plectrum Petroleum Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Table Mountain Minerals 01-Sep-2005 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
To view Plectrum Petroleum’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Plectrum Petroleum FAQs

  • When was Plectrum Petroleum founded?

    Plectrum Petroleum was founded in 2004.

  • Where is Plectrum Petroleum headquartered?

    Plectrum Petroleum is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Plectrum Petroleum?

    Plectrum Petroleum has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Plectrum Petroleum in?

    Plectrum Petroleum’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Plectrum Petroleum a private or public company?

    Plectrum Petroleum is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Plectrum Petroleum?

    The current valuation of Plectrum Petroleum is 0000.

  • What is Plectrum Petroleum’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Plectrum Petroleum is 000000.

  • Who are Plectrum Petroleum’s investors?

    Table Mountain Minerals has invested in Plectrum Petroleum.

  • When was Plectrum Petroleum acquired?

    Plectrum Petroleum was acquired on 07-Sep-2007.

  • Who acquired Plectrum Petroleum?

    Plectrum Petroleum was acquired by Capricorn Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »