Zonemedia Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 76

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Zonemedia Group General Information

Description

Broadcaster and distributor of thematic television channels. The company provides television broadcasting, music and entertainment services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zone Vision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 105-109 Salusbury Road
  • London NW6 6RG
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zonemedia Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zonemedia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zonemedia Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zonemedia Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zonemedia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zonemedia Group FAQs

  • When was Zonemedia Group founded?

    Zonemedia Group was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Zonemedia Group headquartered?

    Zonemedia Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Zonemedia Group?

    Zonemedia Group has 76 total employees.

  • What industry is Zonemedia Group in?

    Zonemedia Group’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Zonemedia Group a private or public company?

    Zonemedia Group is a Private company.

  • What is Zonemedia Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Zonemedia Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Zonemedia Group raised over time?

    Zonemedia Group has raised $12M.

  • Who are Zonemedia Group’s investors?

    Advent International has invested in Zonemedia Group.

  • When was Zonemedia Group acquired?

    Zonemedia Group was acquired on 01-Jan-2007.

  • Who acquired Zonemedia Group?

    Zonemedia Group was acquired by Chellomedia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »