Great Northwest Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Great Northwest Insurance General Information

Description

Operator of an insurance company intended to provide insurance underwriting services. The company offers auto, home, and small business insurance underwriting services and also provides internet technology that gives agents the tools to provide interactive, real time, and superior customer service; lowest cost agency company structure; and competitive tools, enabling clients to avail quality insurance services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Meridian Citizens Security Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Parent Company
RM Ocean Harbor Holding
Corporate Office
  • 3817 North West Expressway
  • Suite 760
  • Oklahoma City, OK 73112
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Great Northwest Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great Northwest Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great Northwest Insurance Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Charlene Moriarity President
Maurice Chew Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Great Northwest Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Great Northwest Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great Northwest Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great Northwest Insurance Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hawaiian Insurance and Guaranty 21-Sep-2006 0000000000 Multi-line Insurance 0000000 0
To view Great Northwest Insurance’s complete investments history, request access »

Great Northwest Insurance Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hawaiian Insurance and Guaranty Multi-line Insurance Honolulu, HI 0000
To view Great Northwest Insurance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Great Northwest Insurance FAQs

  • When was Great Northwest Insurance founded?

    Great Northwest Insurance was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of Great Northwest Insurance?

    Stephen Doucette is the founder of Great Northwest Insurance.

  • Where is Great Northwest Insurance headquartered?

    Great Northwest Insurance is headquartered in Oklahoma City, OK.

  • What is the size of Great Northwest Insurance?

    Great Northwest Insurance has 18 total employees.

  • What industry is Great Northwest Insurance in?

    Great Northwest Insurance’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is Great Northwest Insurance a private or public company?

    Great Northwest Insurance is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Great Northwest Insurance?

    The current valuation of Great Northwest Insurance is 000.00.

  • What is Great Northwest Insurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Great Northwest Insurance is 000000.

  • Who are Great Northwest Insurance’s investors?

    Clarion Capital Partners has invested in Great Northwest Insurance.

  • When was Great Northwest Insurance acquired?

    Great Northwest Insurance was acquired on 10-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Great Northwest Insurance?

    Great Northwest Insurance was acquired by RM Ocean Harbor Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »