Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) General Information

Description

Publisher of daily newspapers. The unit also involve in the publishing of weekly newspaper, web site and two specialty publications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Vindicator, The Rhinelander News
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • 314 Courtney Street
  • Rhinelander, WI 54501
  • United States
+1 (715) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lee Enterprises (The Daily News)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lee Enterprises (The Daily News)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) FAQs

  • When was Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) founded?

    Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) was founded in 1982.

  • Where is Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) headquartered?

    Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) is headquartered in Rhinelander, WI.

  • What is the size of Lee Enterprises (The Daily News)?

    Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) in?

    Lee Enterprises (The Daily News)’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) a private or public company?

    Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) is a Private company.

  • What is Lee Enterprises (The Daily News)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lee Enterprises (The Daily News) is 000000.

  • Who are Lee Enterprises (The Daily News)’s investors?

    BlueLine Media Holdings has invested in Lee Enterprises (The Daily News).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »