Scarborough Building Society Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1845

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Scarborough Building Society General Information

Description

Provider of mortgage and insurance services. The company offers savings, investment, mortgage, house letting and other related services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Scarborough and North and East Yorkshire Permanent Building and Investment Society
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Other Commercial Banks
Corporate Office
  • Prospect House
  • Lake View, Eastfield
  • Scarborough YO11 3YU
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scarborough Building Society Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scarborough Building Society‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scarborough Building Society Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Portman Channel Islands 06-Mar-2007 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0000
To view Scarborough Building Society’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Scarborough Building Society FAQs

  • When was Scarborough Building Society founded?

    Scarborough Building Society was founded in 1845.

  • Where is Scarborough Building Society headquartered?

    Scarborough Building Society is headquartered in Scarborough, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Scarborough Building Society in?

    Scarborough Building Society’s primary industry is Thrifts and Mortgage Finance.

  • Is Scarborough Building Society a private or public company?

    Scarborough Building Society is a Private company.

  • What is Scarborough Building Society’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Scarborough Building Society is 000000.

  • When was Scarborough Building Society acquired?

    Scarborough Building Society was acquired on 30-Mar-2009.

  • Who acquired Scarborough Building Society?

    Scarborough Building Society was acquired by Skipton Building Society.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »