Spitz International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Spitz International General Information

Description

Producer of sunflower and pumpkin seeds. The company engages in the production, roasting, packaging and selling of both sunflower and pumpkin seeds throughout Alberta, Canada.

Contact Information

Website
www.spitz.ca
Formerly Known As
Alberta Sunflower Seeds Ltd., Splendor Seeds Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2055 Holsom Road South West
  • Medicine Hat, Alberta T1B 4L9
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spitz International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spitz International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spitz International Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emmy Droog Co-Founder
Tom Droog Co-Founder
To view Spitz International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Spitz International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial