Southport Truck Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 67

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Southport Truck Group General Information

Description

Operator of a dealership focused on the retail of trucks. The company offers commercial trucks, freight liners and western trucks, sprinter vans and truck spare parts as well as provides related maintenance and repair services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tampa Truck Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Bayshore Ford Truck Sales
Corporate Office
  • 7528 Highway 301 North
  • Tampa, FL 33637
  • United States
+1 (813) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southport Truck Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southport Truck Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southport Truck Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Chris Chasteen General Manager & Director of Sales
To view Southport Truck Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Southport Truck Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Southport Truck Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southport Truck Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southport Truck Group FAQs

  • When was Southport Truck Group founded?

    Southport Truck Group was founded in 2009.

  • Where is Southport Truck Group headquartered?

    Southport Truck Group is headquartered in Tampa, FL.

  • What is the size of Southport Truck Group?

    Southport Truck Group has 67 total employees.

  • What industry is Southport Truck Group in?

    Southport Truck Group’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Southport Truck Group a private or public company?

    Southport Truck Group is a Private company.

  • What is Southport Truck Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Southport Truck Group is 000000.

  • Who are Southport Truck Group’s investors?

    Daimler Trucks North America Pension Plan has invested in Southport Truck Group.

  • When was Southport Truck Group acquired?

    Southport Truck Group was acquired on 03-May-2020.

  • Who acquired Southport Truck Group?

    Southport Truck Group was acquired by Bayshore Ford Truck Sales.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »