Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star General Information

Description

Retailer of commercial vehicles based in Nampa, Idaho. The company's store sells used and new commercial vehicles such as trucks and trailers and also provides repair and financing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Western Star Trucks Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Schow's, Inc.
Corporate Office
  • 1214 North Franklin Boulevard
  • Nampa, ID 83687
  • United States
+1 (208) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Musgrave General Manager
To view Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star FAQs

  • When was Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star founded?

    Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star headquartered?

    Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star is headquartered in Nampa, ID.

  • What industry is Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star in?

    Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star a private or public company?

    Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star is a Private company.

  • What is Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star is 000000.

  • Who are Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star’s investors?

    Daimler Trucks North America Pension Plan has invested in Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star.

  • When was Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star acquired?

    Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star was acquired on 01-May-2008.

  • Who acquired Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star?

    Western Idaho Freightliner Sterling and Western Star was acquired by Schow's, Inc..

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »