Recoil Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Recoil General Information

Description

Manufacturer of wire thread inserts. The company supplies strip feed inserts, single size kits, range kits, gauges, hand and power tools, drill-out power extractors, re-grip compounds and plug savers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brimech Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Kaynar Technologies
Corporate Office
  • 20 Stamford Road
  • Oakleigh, Victoria 3166
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Recoil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recoil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Recoil Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recoil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Recoil FAQs

  • When was Recoil founded?

    Recoil was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Recoil headquartered?

    Recoil is headquartered in Oakleigh, Australia.

  • What industry is Recoil in?

    Recoil’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Recoil a private or public company?

    Recoil is a Private company.

  • What is Recoil’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Recoil is 00000.

  • Who are Recoil’s investors?

    Advent Partners has invested in Recoil.

  • When was Recoil acquired?

    Recoil was acquired on 23-Aug-1996.

  • Who acquired Recoil?

    Recoil was acquired by Kaynar Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »