GW&K Investment Management Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 186

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

GW&K Investment Management General Information

Description

Provider of investment management services based in Boston, Massachusetts. The company operates as a wealth advisory firm offering portfolio management and brokerage services to financial units as well as high-net-worth individuals, thereby enabling clients to find value in inefficient equity and fixed-income markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gannett Welsh & Kotler
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Brokerage
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 222 Berkeley Street
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GW&K Investment Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GW&K Investment Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GW&K Investment Management Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of investment management services based in Boston, Massachusetts. The company operates as a wealth advisory fir
Asset Management
Boston, MA
186 As of 2024
000000&0

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000 0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GW&K Investment Management Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PineBridge Investments Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

GW&K Investment Management Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Powers Co-Chief Executive Officer & Partner
Williams Roberts III Co-Chief Executive Officer & Partner
Brian King Partner & National Sales Manager
David Rouse Principal & Chief Compliance Officer
Aaron Clark Principal, Equity Portfolio Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

GW&K Investment Management Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 GW&K Investment Management Founder, Chairman, Co-CEO & Chief Investment Officer 000 0000
To view GW&K Investment Management’s complete board members history, request access »

GW&K Investment Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GW&K Investment Management Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GW&K Investment Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »