Aeron Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Aeron General Information

Description

Supplier of heating, ventilation and air-conditioning systems intended to supply the global shipping industry. The company's HVAC systems includes spiral-pipe ducts; refrigeration and cooling plants; self contained air-conditioners, including compressors, condensers, air cooler/evaporators, drip trays, fans, thermostats, and auxiliary components; axial, centrifugal, spark-proof and explosion-proof, special, small duct, and heating fans, enabling shipping companies to expand their international shipping activities.

Contact Information

Website
www.aeron.no
Formerly Known As
Miljø-Teknikk
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Strandgaten 22
  • 4400 Flekkefjord
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aeron Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aeron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aeron Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arvid Holmen Founder and Managing Director
To view Aeron’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Aeron Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial