South Minnesota Lubes Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

South Minnesota Lubes General Information

Description

Supplier of lubricants to the industrial, commercial and fleet industry. The company provides services such as product application training, on-site equipment surveys, cost analysis, road side assistance programs, quarterly value analysis reports, environmental assessment, customer retention programs, technical support, inventory control programs, equipment programs and waste oil and more. It also markets aviation fuels and lubricants such as aviation piston oils, aviation greases, aviation hydraulic oils, flight jacket kits and wax and cleaners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South Minnesota Oil
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Business Products and Services
Industrial Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • 2302 East Main Street
  • Albert Lea, MN 56007
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

South Minnesota Lubes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore South Minnesota Lubes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

South Minnesota Lubes FAQs

  • When was South Minnesota Lubes founded?

    South Minnesota Lubes was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the founder of South Minnesota Lubes?

    Richard Kary is the founder of South Minnesota Lubes.

  • Where is South Minnesota Lubes headquartered?

    South Minnesota Lubes is headquartered in Albert Lea, MN.

  • What industry is South Minnesota Lubes in?

    South Minnesota Lubes’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is South Minnesota Lubes a private or public company?

    South Minnesota Lubes is a Private company.

  • What is South Minnesota Lubes’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for South Minnesota Lubes is 000000.

  • When was South Minnesota Lubes acquired?

    South Minnesota Lubes was acquired on 30-Nov-2011.

  • Who acquired South Minnesota Lubes?

    South Minnesota Lubes was acquired by Western Petroleum Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »