Johnson Matthey Process Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1901
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 227
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Johnson Matthey Process Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of chemicals and licensed processes and technologies. The company supplies catalysts, absorbents, additives, licensed technologies such as refineries, gas processing and diagnostic services to the petrochemical, syngas, oil refining and gas processing industries .

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Davy Process Technology, Power Gas Corporation, Davy-United, Davy-Ashmore Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10 Eastbourne Terrace
  • London W2 6LG
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Johnson Matthey Process Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Johnson Matthey Process Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Johnson Matthey Process Technologies Patents

Johnson Matthey Process Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2585477-B Process for synthesising methanol Active 12-Jun-2019 00000000000 0
GB-2585477-A Process for synthesising methanol Granted 12-Jun-2019 00000000000 0
GB-2585478-B Process for synthesising methanol Active 12-Jun-2019 00000000000 0
GB-2585478-A Process for synthesising methanol Granted 12-Jun-2019 00000000000 0
GB-2586327-A Process Granted 30-May-2019 C07C45/50 0

Johnson Matthey Process Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Johnson Matthey Process Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Johnson Matthey Process Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial