AB bioMérieux Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

AB bioMérieux General Information

Description

Producer of diagnostics products. The company's product line, Etest®, is used to determine the exact Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) of antibiotics, antifungal agents and antimycobacterial agents.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biodisk
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Hantverksvägen 15
  • 436 33 Askim
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AB bioMérieux Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AB bioMérieux‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AB bioMérieux Patents

AB bioMérieux Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20020185805-A1 Method and device for application of thin objects Granted 17-May-2001 00000000
DE-60236906-D1 Method of applying thin objects and their packaging Active 17-May-2001 00000000
ES-2347529-T3 Method for application of thin objects and packing of these last. Active 17-May-2001 00000000
US-6843474-B2 Method and device for application of thin objects Active 17-May-2001 00000000
US-7614620-B2 Method and device for application of thin objects Active 17-May-2001 B65H3/56

AB bioMérieux Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Ericsson Founder
To view AB bioMérieux’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AB bioMérieux Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial